Skip to main content
Oct 5, 2026 2 min read

USA: New Jersey 2027 Minimum Wage Rises to $16.48/Hour

New Jersey will increase its minimum wage to $16.48 per hour for most employees effective 1 January 2027. The $0.56 increase, or 3.5%, reflects the CPI-W adjustment required under the New Jersey Constitution. Separate minimum wage rates will apply to tipped workers, seasonal and small employers, agricultural workers, and long-term care direct care staff.

Effective Date

Published

Impact

  • New Jersey’s standard minimum wage will increase from $15.92 to $16.48 per hour, a $0.56 or 3.5% increase based on the constitutional CPI-W adjustment. The minimum cash wage for tipped employees will rise to $6.61 per hour, with a maximum employer tip credit of $9.87 per hour and a required employer top-up when cash wages plus tips do not reach $16.48.
  • Seasonal and small employers with fewer than 6 employees will have a $16.25 hourly rate, agricultural workers will receive at least $15.00 per hour, and long-term care facility direct care staff will receive $19.48 per hour. Annual minimum wage increases will continue to be determined through the constitutional CPI-W mechanism.

Payroll action

nj.gov

Most viewed posts

View all posts

Mercans Named Leader in Payroll Transformation

This marks the third consecutive year that Mercans has achieved a Leader position, covering 2023, 2024 and 2025.

Dec 15, 2025 2 min read

The World’s First AI-Powered Payroll Validation

Mercans introduces Enhanced Payroll Validation with AI Insights - a groundbreaking innovation that redefines payroll accuracy, compliance, and efficiency across the globe

Oct 3, 2025 3 min read

Mercans Recognized as a Global Leader in the ISG Provider Lens 2025...

Company is also named a Product Challenger in the USA Managed Payroll Services.

Nov 24, 2025 2 min read