Skip to main content
Oct 5, 2026 2 min read

USA: Washington 2027 Minimum Wage Rises to $17.73/Hour

Washington State will increase its minimum wage to $17.73 per hour effective 1 January 2027. The 3.5% CPI-W increase keeps Washington as the highest state minimum wage in the United States. The change also triggers the final phase of the exempt salary threshold schedule for large employers, raising the threshold to $1,773 per week or $92,196 per year.

Effective Date

Published

Impact

  • Washington’s state minimum wage will increase from $17.13 to $17.73 per hour, a $0.60 or 3.5% increase based on the CPI-W. For large employers with 51 or more Washington employees, the final phase of the exempt salary threshold schedule raises the multiplier from 2.25× to 2.5× the minimum wage, resulting in a threshold of $1,773 per week or $92,196 per year.
  • Small employers with 50 or fewer Washington employees remain at 2.25×, with a 2027 threshold of $1,595 per week or $82,976 per year, before moving to 2.5× in 2028. The youth minimum wage for employees aged 14–15 will be $15.07 per hour. Washington does not permit a tip credit, and employers must continue to comply with higher applicable local minimum wage rates.

Payroll action

wa.gov

Most viewed posts

View all posts

Mercans Named Leader in Payroll Transformation

This marks the third consecutive year that Mercans has achieved a Leader position, covering 2023, 2024 and 2025.

Dec 15, 2025 2 min read

The World’s First AI-Powered Payroll Validation

Mercans introduces Enhanced Payroll Validation with AI Insights - a groundbreaking innovation that redefines payroll accuracy, compliance, and efficiency across the globe

Oct 3, 2025 3 min read

Mercans Recognized as a Global Leader in the ISG Provider Lens 2025...

Company is also named a Product Challenger in the USA Managed Payroll Services.

Nov 24, 2025 2 min read