NelsonHall recognizes Mercans as leader in payroll services. Free Report
Dec 9, 2021 2 min read

Saudi Arabia Payroll Outsourcing Alert

Saudi Arabia – NITAQAT Program 2022

The Saudi Ministry of Human Resources and Social Development’s (MHRSD) has launched a revised version of the Saudization program NITAQAT. The second version hopes to provide 340,000 jobs by 2024 and simplifies the compliance rules for businesses. The NITAQAT program is one of the most important initiatives undertaken by MHRSD. It was first launched in 2011 to encourage the localization of jobs and set a minimum wage for Saudis in the private sector. The second version of the program was developed in partnership with the private sector, a main partner in the ministry’s labor market decisions.

The new NITAQAT program aims to balance the relationships between the number of employees and required localization rate by providing attractive job offers and increasing labor market efficiency.

The new Program version of the NITAQAT contains the following new features:

Employers can verify their Saudization requirement at the following website:

https://mol.gov.sa/Services/Inquiry/NitaqatCalculatorMotawar.aspx

The formula for calculating the applicable Saudization rate is provides below:

The Liner Formula:      X = M ln(X)+Y

Company ActivitiesFixed value(H) Year 1(H) Year 2(H) Year 3
Agricultural & Animal Productions0.5813.3815.3818.38
Air I Maritime Transportation1.8645.3847.3850.38
Business Services2.1937.1242.1247.12
Cafe1.6722.2428.5434.66
Catering Services1.6719.2522.4725.60
College Education0.4375.3775.3677.37
Communication infrastructure20.0023.0026.00
Communication Maintenance & Operations39.0020.3323.3326.33
Communication solutions2.9137.0240.0242.02
Constructions17.0018.0020.00
Fast food Restaurants & Ice Creem1.6720.8725.7730.52
Financial institutions2.6062.0062.0062.00
Foreign schools2.3028.5731.5734.57
Fuel Station0.5621.5923.5924.59
Health Services0.3532.2433.2433.24
Industrial2.0820.4726.4729.47
IT infrastructure3.6138.0038.0038.00
IT Maintenance & Operations4.8522.4225.4228.42
IT solutions2.9137.0240.0242.02
Maintenance; Operations0.4824.9628.9631.96
Mines and Quarries6.0021.0021.0021.00
Personal Services4.4021.6325.6325.63
Postal Activities1.0130.5032.5034.50
Recruitment0.3480.5080.5080.50
Restaurants1.6718.8621.6724.41
Schools for Boys1.3150.2753.2756.27
Schools for Girls & Kindergarten89.5690.5692.56
Security0.3480.5080.5080.50
Social Services3.5028.7432.7435.74
Tourism & Leisure2.5930.9035.9039.90
Transportation and Storage1.5022.8230.8237.82
Wholesale and Retail2.6726.9133.9140.91
Women's Goods & Cellphone89.0089.0089.00

Mercans’ Saudi Arabia Payroll Outsourcing Solutions

While Mercans’ KSA Payroll Outsourcing alerts will allow you to stay on top the latest development in KSA’s payroll regulations, you should still get in touch with Mercans’ KSA payroll outsourcing, compliance, PEO/GEO and BPO specialists for a free consultation on setting up fully compliant payroll and HR functions. Better yet, outsource your payroll and HR activities in KSA to Mercans and our KSA payroll outsourcing experts will ensure that your employees will always be paid on time and in accordance with the KSA regulations.

Mercans Recommend

Download PDF

Mercans.Saudi Arabia Alert NITAQAT Program 2022
Size

1,006.41 KB

Most viewed posts

View all posts

NelsonHall names Mercans as Global Payroll Technology Leader

Top business process services (BPS) and IT services (ITS) research and analysis firm recognised Mercans as a payroll tech leader

Sep 20, 2022 3 min read

Singapore – Social Security Rate Change

CPF contributions for individual aged 55 to 70 and who earn less than 750 Singapore dollars per month will increase effective from January 2023.

Sep 15, 2022 1 min read

Lebanon – Transportation Allowance Modification

On 12 August 2022, the President of the Republic of Lebanon signed Decree 9849 which modified the daily transportation allowance as per below: Each day of actual attendance at the work premises will be remunerated at a rate of 95,000 LBP for pri

Sep 1, 2022 1 min read

Client success story: International SOS

International SOS achieved sustainable global payroll process optimization through transitioning away from a legacy provider down to a single payroll management system

Aug 1, 2022 3 min read

Client success story: Kratos

Global payroll solution that complies with US Government contracting requirements

Jul 18, 2022 3 min read

Payroll Technology Firm Mercans Appoints Andre Voolaid to its Board

Andre’s appointment to the board demonstrates Mercans’ vision of becoming the global payroll technology leader.

Jul 18, 2022 2 min read