Dec 9, 2021 2 min read

Saudi Arabia Payroll Outsourcing Alert

Saudi Arabia – NITAQAT Program 2022

The Saudi Ministry of Human Resources and Social Development’s (MHRSD) has launched a revised version of the Saudization program NITAQAT. The second version hopes to provide 340,000 jobs by 2024 and simplifies the compliance rules for businesses. The NITAQAT program is one of the most important initiatives undertaken by MHRSD. It was first launched in 2011 to encourage the localization of jobs and set a minimum wage for Saudis in the private sector. The second version of the program was developed in partnership with the private sector, a main partner in the ministry’s labor market decisions.

The new NITAQAT program aims to balance the relationships between the number of employees and required localization rate by providing attractive job offers and increasing labor market efficiency.

The new Program version of the NITAQAT contains the following new features:

Employers can verify their Saudization requirement at the following website:

https://mol.gov.sa/Services/Inquiry/NitaqatCalculatorMotawar.aspx

The formula for calculating the applicable Saudization rate is provides below:

The Liner Formula:      X = M ln(X)+Y

Company ActivitiesFixed value(H) Year 1(H) Year 2(H) Year 3
Agricultural & Animal Productions0.5813.3815.3818.38
Air I Maritime Transportation1.8645.3847.3850.38
Business Services2.1937.1242.1247.12
Cafe1.6722.2428.5434.66
Catering Services1.6719.2522.4725.60
College Education0.4375.3775.3677.37
Communication infrastructure20.0023.0026.00
Communication Maintenance & Operations39.0020.3323.3326.33
Communication solutions2.9137.0240.0242.02
Constructions17.0018.0020.00
Fast food Restaurants & Ice Creem1.6720.8725.7730.52
Financial institutions2.6062.0062.0062.00
Foreign schools2.3028.5731.5734.57
Fuel Station0.5621.5923.5924.59
Health Services0.3532.2433.2433.24
Industrial2.0820.4726.4729.47
IT infrastructure3.6138.0038.0038.00
IT Maintenance & Operations4.8522.4225.4228.42
IT solutions2.9137.0240.0242.02
Maintenance; Operations0.4824.9628.9631.96
Mines and Quarries6.0021.0021.0021.00
Personal Services4.4021.6325.6325.63
Postal Activities1.0130.5032.5034.50
Recruitment0.3480.5080.5080.50
Restaurants1.6718.8621.6724.41
Schools for Boys1.3150.2753.2756.27
Schools for Girls & Kindergarten89.5690.5692.56
Security0.3480.5080.5080.50
Social Services3.5028.7432.7435.74
Tourism & Leisure2.5930.9035.9039.90
Transportation and Storage1.5022.8230.8237.82
Wholesale and Retail2.6726.9133.9140.91
Women's Goods & Cellphone89.0089.0089.00

Mercans’ Saudi Arabia Payroll Outsourcing Solutions

While Mercans’ KSA Payroll Outsourcing alerts will allow you to stay on top the latest development in KSA’s payroll regulations, you should still get in touch with Mercans’ KSA payroll outsourcing, compliance, PEO/GEO and BPO specialists for a free consultation on setting up fully compliant payroll and HR functions. Better yet, outsource your payroll and HR activities in KSA to Mercans and our KSA payroll outsourcing experts will ensure that your employees will always be paid on time and in accordance with the KSA regulations.

Mercans Recommend

Download PDF

Mercans.Saudi Arabia Alert NITAQAT Program 2022
Size

1,006.41 KB

Most viewed posts

View all posts

Mercans Adds Thought Leader Pete Tilakos to its Board

Pete is a renowned global payroll product strategy leader, HR industry analyst, advisor, and thought leader.

Feb 8, 2023 2 min read

Dubai Multi Commodities Centre (DMCC) Mandates Wages Protection Sys...

This will enable DMCC member companies to pay employees’ wages via banks, exchange houses, and financial institutions approved by the UAE Central Bank.

Feb 8, 2023 1 min read

Norway Announced Income Tax Rate 2023 and Introduced a New Social Tax

A new 5% Social Tax has been introduced for yearly income exceeding 750,000 NOK. The tax will only kick in once the employee's earnings surpass this limit.

Feb 7, 2023 1 min read

Lebanon Announced Tax Rate and Exemption Changes for 2023

In addition, the Lebanese government has announced an official LBP to USD exchange rates to be used for payroll calculation purposes.

Feb 7, 2023 1 min read

Qatar changes Social Security Contribution Rates for GCC Nationals

The General Retirement and Social Insurance Authority (GRSIA) of Qatar has announced changes in the Social Security and Pension Law with updated contribution rates applicable to private sector employees in Qatar, effective from 3 January 2023. The up

Feb 1, 2023 1 min read

Mercans’ HR Blizz is now an IRAS-Certified Payroll Software

Accreditation of HR Blizz by IRAS in Singapore allows businesses to submit their GST and Taxes electronically accurately.

Jan 26, 2023 3 min read