Jul 12, 2022 1 min read

Bahrain Payroll Outsourcing Alert

The Kingdom of Bahrain– Social Security Change.

The Social Insurance Organization (SIO) of Bahrain announced an increase in the contribution rates of Bahraini citizens employed in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) region, in both the private and public sectors.

Social Security-Current change

Effective from May 2022, the employer contribution to social insurance for Bahraini nationals is increased by 2%, bringing the total contribution to 17%.

The employer contribution for the Bahraini citizen in the state where they are employed may not exceed the contribution that the state provides for its own citizens. Where the rate required by the SIO is higher than the rate applicable in the employer state, the employee shall be liable for the difference. For example, in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the employer contribution is 9%; therefore, a Bahraini national employed in this state will contribute 8% to bring the total contribution to 17%.

Social Security-Future change

Effective January 2023 and until January 2028, the employer contribution will increase by 1% at the beginning of each year until the employer contribution reaches 17%, while the employee contribution will increase by 1% in January 2023 to bring the contribution rate to 7%.

The expected change is depicted in the table below:

DateEmployee rateEmployer rateTotal contribution
April 20226%9%15%
May 20226%11%17%
January 20237%12%19%
January 20247%13%20%
January 20257%14%21%
January 20267%15%22%
January 20277%16%23%
January 20287%17%24%
Mercans Recommend

Download PDF

Mercans Statutory Alert - Bahrain Social Security Changes
Size

777.29 KB

Most viewed posts

View all posts

Client success story: International SOS

International SOS achieved sustainable global payroll process optimization through transitioning away from a legacy provider down to a single payroll management system

Aug 1, 2022 3 min read

Client success story: Kratos

Global payroll solution that complies with US Government contracting requirements

Jul 18, 2022 3 min read

Payroll Technology Firm Mercans Appoints Andre Voolaid to its Board

Andre’s appointment to the board demonstrates Mercans’ vision of becoming the global payroll technology leader.

Jul 18, 2022 2 min read

Pakistan Payroll Outsourcing Alert

Pakistan– Amends Personal Income Tax Rates for 2022-2023 Tax Year. On 30 June 2022, the President of Pakistan enacted the Finance Act of 2022. The Act provides for changes to the personal income tax rates and brackets for salaried employees for th

Jul 18, 2022 1 min read

Poland Payroll Outsourcing Alert

The latest round of policies, announced recently, will reduce income tax from 17% to 12% for those earning up to 120,000 zloty (€25,300) annually.

Jul 12, 2022 1 min read

Mercans Appoints Tatjana Domovits as its Group CEO

Mercans’ board has appointed Tatjana Domovits, a long-serving executive, as their Global CEO of the group. This announcement comes on the back of a record-breaking year for Mercans in 2021 and its ambitious plans that focus on driving revenue gr

Jul 12, 2022 2 min read